WHO WE ARE.

Beyerskloof Wines (Pty) Ltd is a winery situated in Stellenbosch, South Africa. The winery is also home to the Red Leaf Bistro and has a satellite wine bar in Stellenbosch called the Beyerskloof Wynbar. Please find the winery address and contact details as below:

Beyerskloof Wines, Koelenhof Road, R304, Stellenbosch, 7605

Our office line is: +27 21 865 2135

Our general email address is: enquiries@beyerskloof.co.za

Our website address is: https://www.beyerskloof.co.za/

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PROCESSED.

Beyerskloof Wines (Pty) Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of our data subjects. The information you share with us as a data subject allows us to provide you with the best experience with our products and services, or as a stakeholder.

Beyerskloof Wines (Pty) Ltd has dedicated policies and procedures in place to protect all personal information collected and processed by us. Please read below for more information on how we collect, process, use and disclose personal information.

 

Security measures implemented to protect personal information.

We have identified our security risks over the personal information we process in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act, and we have implemented various security measures to ensure reasonable protection against the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, alteration and destruction of the personal information. We also take steps to ensure that operators that process personal information on behalf of the company name apply adequate safeguards as outlined above.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it.

The following data is collected in order to activate the required services rendered by Beyerskloof Wines: personal data, such as name, email address, personal account preferences; transactional data, such as purchase information including gift messages; and technical data, such as information about cookies.

Personal data is not just created by a user’s interactions with Beyerskloof Wines. Personal data is also generated from technical processes such as contact forms, cookies, analytics, and third-party embeds such as our webshop platform http://www.beyerskloof.co.za/shop-our-wines/. This data is collected in order to optimize the user experience.

 

Cookies.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

Embedded content from other websites.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics.

We make use of Google Analytics (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en)  through Monster Insights – (https://www.monsterinsights.com/privacy-policy/).

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH.

 

Personal information received from third parties.

When we receive personal information from a third party on behalf of a data subject, we require confirmation that they have written consent from the data subject that they are aware of the contents of this PAIA manual and the Privacy Policy, and do not have any objection to our processing their information in accordance with this policy.

Where information on third parties is provided by a data subject, or a third party provides information on a data subject, that information may be taken into account with other personal information.

Our payment gateway partner is Paygate – https://www.paygate.co.za/privacy-policy/. Our Webshop partner is Commerce 7 – https://www.commerce7.co.za/privacy.

 

Trans-border flows of personal information.

We may transfer to, and store personal information we collect about you, in countries other than South Africa, if the relevant business transactions or situation requires trans-border processing. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as South Africa, and in this instance, we will only transfer the information if we have consent from you.

 

How long we retain your data.

For users that register on our website, we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. If you have placed an order with us we will retain this information indefinitely.

 

Data Breaches.

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that the personal information of a data subject has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, BEYERSKLOOF WINES (PTY) LTD shall notify:

  1. a) the Regulator; and
  2. b) the data subject, unless the identity of such data subject cannot be established.

The notification will be made as soon as reasonably possible after the discovery of the compromise, taking into account the legitimate needs of law enforcement or any measures reasonably necessary to determine the scope of the compromise and to restore the integrity of the responsible party’s information system.

 

What rights you have over your data.

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

AVAILABILITY OF THE MANUAL.

Copies of the manual are available for inspection, free of charge, at the offices of Beyerskloof Wines (Pty) Ltd, from the South African Human Rights Commission and via request by email to enquiries@beyerskloof.co.za

Age Verification

Are you of legal drinking age?